Privacy Policy for Evofilmshop.com

In placing your order, you accept the terms of agreement allowing us to store and use your personal information.

You have the right under the Data Protection Act to access the information we have registered about you. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request that the information be amended or deleted.

We will never disclose your personal data or information to third parties unless this is done in compliance with our agreement with you, and/or on a legal basis.

We may use your personal information to send advertisements for offers, etc. However, as a customer you always have the right to opt out of this type of service.

To counteract fraud attempts, your IP address is saved automatically when you place an order. All attempts at fraud are reported to the police.

By shopping with Evofilm, you agree to our privacy policy and the processing of your information. We protect your privacy and do not collect more information than is necessary to process your order. We will never sell or disclose your information to a third party without a legal basis.

Evofilm is responsible for processing the personal information you have provided us as a customer. Your personal information is processed by us so that we, in turn, can process your order, as well as in cases where you receive newsletters or promotional offers you have consented to, allowing marketing to be customised to your individual needs. Below is a summary of how, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we store and process your data.

What is personal information?

●      Personal information is any information that can be directly or indirectly attributed to a physical person.

Which information do we store?

●      To process your order and answer questions related to your order (customer service), we store your first and last name, address, phone number, email, IP address and purchase history.

●      Your information is stored as long as we have a legal basis for processing your information, for example in order to fulfill the agreement between us or to comply with a legal obligation, under e.g. the Accounting Act.

Legal basis

●      In connection with a purchase, your personal information is processed in order to complete the agreement with you. Marketing, promotions and similar services are carried out only with your consent.

What information is shared and for what purpose?

●      Payment Provider
When making purchases, information is shared with our payment provider. Here, your first name, last name, address, email and phone number are stored. This information is saved in order to complete the purchase and to protect the parties involved from fraud.

The payment providers (payment services) we use are: PayPal and Stripe.

●      Freight companies

In order to deliver your orders and complete our agreement, it is necessary to share specific information with the shipping company. We share your first name, last name and address information for the purposes of delivery. Your email address and/or mobile number can also be shared with the shipping company so that they can notify you when your order is ready for collection at the delivery point.

The shipping company we work with is: DHL.

●      Customer service

In order to respond to your inquiries, or to contact you for important information regarding your order, it is necessary to share your order and contact information with the company that manages our customer service.

The company that manages our customer service is: MakesYouLocal P/S.

Your rights as a consumer

●      The right to be informed
You have the right at any time to receive details regarding what information we have registered about you, and with whom such information may be shared.

●      The right to rectification
You have the right to request that we update incorrect information or supplement any missing information.

●      The right to erasure
You can request that information be erased by us at any time. However, there are exceptions to the right to erasure, e.g. when the information is considered necessary to fulfill a legal obligation (e.g. under the Accounting Act).

●      The right to restriction of processing
In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example, if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

●      The right to data portability
In some cases, you have the right to have the personal data that you have given us delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

●      The right to object
You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling undertaken in order to target our direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to us carrying out the processing of your personal information.

●      The right to withdraw consent
You have the right at any time to withdraw the consent you have given us for any given processing of your personal information. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at: customerservice@evofilmshop.com

●      The right to lodge a complaint
You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with your national Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal information.
Please find a complete list of European Data Protection Agencies here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

As Evofilm is based in Sweden, it is also possible to lodge the complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Agency:
Datainspektionen 
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Sweden
Telephone: +46 8657 6100
Email: Datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se    

Data responsibility

Evofilm is responsible for all processing of personal data and ensuring that all rules are complied with.

How we protect your personal information

●      We use industry standards such as SSL/TLS and one-way hash algorithms to securely store, process and communicate sensitive information such as personal data and passwords.

●      We use a secure Swedish platform, Quickbutik (Quick Shop), which is operated by Quickbutik AB, based in Helsingborg.

Cookies

This webshop uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information to help the webshop identify and track users.

In order to use the webshop without any problems, you should allow cookies in your browser. The type of cookie we use is used solely to provide a better experience for you as a visitor and does not store any personal information about you.

You can set your browser to automatically reject cookies, but doing so is not recommended as this can impair your experience and, in some cases, make the use of websites impossible.